Corn drying house at Felin Gafnan

Cylch-y-Garn

Cemlyn

Location
In an isolated rural location near the coast at Porth y Felin. Set back from the N side of the country road running along the N coast of the island at Cemlyn Bay. The drying house is located c100m SW of the mill, opposite the house.

History
Late C18 former drying house serving the nearby watermill. There are no buildings recorded at Felin Cafnan on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanrhywydrys, 1840. The map is poorly annotated, however, and not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded. The Tithe Schedule shows that the mill was owned by Lord Dinorben and the miller was Robert Owen; in the 1841 Census Returns he is recorded as being assisted by a labourer and also had a female servant. The drying floor and kiln tiles have been removed from the building.

Exterior
Lofted drying house with dormer doorway. Rubble walls and roof of small slates, partly grouted. Stone staircase to front elevation, which is also designed to form a porch for the doorway into the ground floor storage area. The boarded loft door to the R rises above the eaves, and has a gabled dormer roof. Lean-to either end with corrugated iron roofs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good C18 corn drying house, which retains much vernacular character, and for group value with the nearby miller's house, and corn mill.