Mill house at Felin Gafnan

Cylch-y-Garn

Cemlyn

Location
In an isolated rural location near the coast at Porth y Felin. Set back from the N side of the country road running along the N coast of the island at Cemlyn Bay. The house is located c140m SW of the mill.

History
Early C19 miller's house. The Tithe Schedule for the parish of Llanrhywydrys, 1840, records the mill being owned by Lord Dinorben, and the miller Robert Owen; in the 1841 Census Returns the miller is assisted by a labourer, and also has a female servant. There are no buildings recorded at Felin Cafnan on the Tithe Map. However, the map is poorly annotated, not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded. The present house replaces an earlier house to the N, now a ruin. Now owned by the National Trust.

Exterior
A 2-storey, 2-window range with lofted kitchen attached in line to the L. Rough rendered walls, modern slate roofs with rendered gable end stacks. The house has a central boarded door flanked by 12-pane hornless sash windows, those to the 1st floor set under the eaves. Gable to R has windows to ground and 1st floor. Central 12-pane sash stair window to rear, with similar window to ground floor L, and smaller 4-pane sash to ground floor L. To R of stair window on 1st floor, a shorter 9-pane sash with 3-pane sliding upper light. Attached to the L of the house, with the roofline at a lower level, is a 1-window kitchen range with squat gable end chimney. Small 4-pane sash window to front. Modern rooflight to rear pitch, with catslide roof over lean-to porch; boarded door with 4-pane sash to R. There is a low stone walled garden in front of the house.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 miller's house, which forms an important part of the corn mill group at Felin Gafnan and retains traditional character.