Boiling house with attached privy at Caerau

Cylch-y-Garn

Church Bay

Location
In an isolated coastal location, along a private trackway set back from the W side of the country road leading to Church Bay or Porth Swtan; c750m SW of the Church of St Rhyddlad. The boiling house is across the yard and E of the cottage.

History
Early to mid C19 boiling house, with a storage shed added to the S gable end later in the C19. A privy or store was added to the N gable end of the boiling house in 1936 (inscribed over door) as part of a series of mid C20 improvements, and a second shed of corrugated iron was added to the storage shed, probably around the same time. Boiling houses were used for a variety of important domestic and agricultural functions; for example boiling water for washing, baking bread, and preparing pig and hen food. Caerau was formerly a smallholding, or 'tyddyn'. The group includes a cottage range, pigsty-henhouse range (both also listed), and the boiling house range. The cottage range is marked as a simple rectangle on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanrhuddlad, 1843. The map is poorly annotated, not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded, therefore the maps cannot be used as reliable dating indicators. The name is recorded as 'Caerau Mill' and includes the parcel of land on which Melin Drylliau stands. Owned by John Williams, the tenant is recorded as William Rowlands, one of the renowned family of Anglesey millers, also farming over 20 acres(8.1 hectares) of land. By the late C19 the smallholding formed part of the Tregarnedd estate; now in private ownership.

Exterior
Single storey boiling house range with attached privy and shed. The main part has rubble walls with widely slobbered mortar, and grouted roof of old small slates. Tall central chimney stack with thin capping, flaunching and red pot (marking the R gable end of the original free-standing boiling house). The boiling house has a (modern boarded) door in the L (N) gable end. Small timber-framed 6-pane fixed light window to centre of front elevation. Attached to the R (S) end of the boiling house is a storage shed with a single doorway to the L, in the main elevation. Attached to the L (N) end of the boiling house is a former privy, with rendered walls and a corrugated iron roof. Modern boarded door with the date '1936' over. Attached to the R (S) end of the storage shed is a second shed; timber-framed and clad in corrugated iron.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early-mid C19 vernacular boiling house range, which together with the cottage and pigsty-henhouse range forms part of the complete smallholding group at Caerau.