NO.28 MONK STREET,,,,,GWENT,
28 Monk Street

Location
At S end of a group of listed buildings near the junction with Lion Street and Lower Monk Street close to the main commercial centre of Abergavenny.

Early/mid C19, it appears on the map of 1834, with late C20 alterations.

Exterior
Built of roughly squared red sandstone rubble, once rendered in roughcast, but this has been removed since listing in 1974, natural slate roof with stone stacks. Single depth central plan with rear outshut. Two storeys, three windows, 1 + 1 + 1, with the central one set slightly forward. Plain doorway with part glazed door and flat hood over. The windows are all late C20 plastic units. Plain bargeboards to low gable in centre, main roof is low pitch with gable stacks. Iron spear-head railings attached to front. Single storey outshut at rear. Altered rear elevation.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey, but it has a curved stair with continuous handrail on the back wall.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding modern windows, for its special interest as an early C19 house retaining most of its character, which is a part of the group of historic buildings around the Church of St. Mary.