Cottage at Orsedd Goch

Cylch-y-Garn

Church Bay

Location
Set at right angles to the W side of a country road leading N from the hamlet at Church Bay. The cottage is in an isolated rural location c1.8km NW of Rhydwyn and c2km WSW of Llanfairynghornwy.

History
Late C18 or early C19 single storey labourer's cottage. Orsedd Goch is recorded in the Tithe Schedule (for the parish of Llanfairynghornwy, 1841) as part of glebe land, owned by the church and therefore tithe free. No buildings are shown on the Tithe Map, although the map for this parish is poorly annotated, and not all houses (and no agricultural buildings) are shown. The cottage is no longer is use as dwelling, having been superseded by a modern farmhouse.

Exterior
A single storey 2-unit cottage with gable end chimneys and modern gable end lean-to. Limewashed rubble walls; heavily grouted roof of small slates, with narrow stone gable copings. Wide chimney to R (serving kitchen) with capping and flaunching; that to the L smaller with similar detailing (serving bedroom). Door offset to L, flanked by 4-pane sash windows (in v. poor condition). Door to L side of rear elevation (to kitchen). The modern lean-to to R has rendered (brick?) walls and a corrugated asbestos roof.

Interior
Small cottage of 2-unit plan, divided into kitchen and bedroom by a boarded partition. The main door leads into a short entrance passage with boarded wainscot to R, opening into the kitchen. Narrow inglenook fireplace to R. External door to rear wall. Boarded door to centre of partition leading to bedroom. Timber boarding to reveals.

Listed as a late C18 or early C19 labourer's cottage retaining strong local vernacular character.