Ty Wian with attached servants quarters

Cylch-y-Garn

Llanfairynghornwy

Location
In an isolated rural location set well back from the E side of a country road leading NW from the village of Llanfairynghornwy; c70m NNW of the Church of St Mary.

History
A probably mid-late C18 farmhouse range with back kitchen and attached servants quarters. The main part of the farmhouse was remodelled in the early-mid C19, when the low eaves and roof were raised to make two full storeys, and tall 12-pane sash windows inserted. An original window opening remains to the R of the porch on the main elevation. The low eaves suggest the roof was originally thatched. The eaves line to the L wing of the house, and the range to the rear, is original. The complex development of this farmhouse can best be seen from the SW (rear). Ty Wian is recorded as a T-plan house on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanfairynghornwy, 1841. The farm was owned by Sir Richard Williams Bulkeley, who also owned the extensive neighbouring farm at Caerau. Ty Wian was itself a large farmstead of over 96 acres(38.9 hectares), the farmer Evan Thomas. The Census returns of 1841 also record 5 labourers and servants living in an outbuilding at the farm, which can be assumed to be the rear part of the wing, which has domestic pattern windows and no internal access to the house.

Exterior
Small farmhouse with complex development sequence. Rubble, partially rendered, with slate roofs. Main range (facing E) incorporates a probably C17 or C18 building, though its present appearance owes much to early C19 remodelling. It takes the form now of a long 2-window range, with entrance (in added gable porch) offset to L of diagonally set axial stack, with later stack to right hand gable end. Entrance is flanked irregularly by 12-pane sash windows aligned on each floor; additional 9-pane sash at intermediate height may represent an earlier opening, immediately below the eaves line originally. This line is clearly marked in the rendering, and is continued as the eaves line of a further, single window, bay to the L. To the rear, this bay has strongly outshot roof, through which the early C19 roofline of the remodelled section intrudes (with one 6-paned 1st floor sash window). Long rear wing likely also to be of early date, terminating originally in gable end stack (subsequently extended beyond the stack with the addition of servants quarters). This rear wing partially obscured by flat roofed extension incorporating gabled porch, but small-paned sash window survives to ground floor to R of this, and a similar window in raking dormer to L above. Rear of main range to N of the wing strongly C19 in character, with tall 12-paned sash window on each floor. Adjoining the N gable of the main range is a lofted stable. Widely slobbered mortar and stone lintels. Boarded door to L side of W elevation, with a stone staircase to R leading to boarded loft door, which breaks the eaves line with a raking dormer roof. Small shuttered window set under the eaves to loft front and rear; small skylight to W pitch. The back kitchen is reach via a modern lean-to extension with gabled porch to R. The R (W) end of the back kitchen is marked by a tall stone chimney with capping and modern pot, of similar dimensions to the central chimney in the main range. To L of the porch, set low in the roof pitch, is a small 9-pane sash with raking dormer roof. Similar window to ground floor R of porch. Lofted servants quarters attached in line with the back kitchen; a 2-window range with garage door inserted in the W gable end. Small skylight set low to the L end. Windows are modern 9-pane top-hung casements, with an original 9-pane fixed light to the gable end.

Interior
The original ground plan has been obscured by alterations; it is likely that the house was built with a cross-passage and gable end chimney. The principal room is served by the large central chimney; it has a tall inglenook fireplace with cambered bressumer and chamfered cross-beam to ceiling. Boarded door with two wide boards. The back kitchen has an inglenook fireplace with a rough hewn bressumer.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good vernacular farmhouse, which retains details from the C18 and C19, such as the 12-pane sash windows.