Agricultural range at Tyddyn Waen

Cylch-y-Garn

Llanrhyddlad
Location
Set back from the SE side of the A5025 as it passes through the village of Llanrhyddlad; the agricultural range is located directly SE of the house at Tyddyn Waen.

History
Agricultural range built probably late C18 or early C19. The range at Tyddyn Waen is not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanrhuddlad, 1843; however, the map is poorly annotated, not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded. The holding, however, was apparently in existence by 1841 as the house is listed in the Census Returns of that year.

Exterior
Long agricultural range with rubble walls and roofs of old small slates, with a lofted stable or cowhouse to the L and a corn barn-cowhouse to the R. The range is in two equally sized parts, with a slight rise in the ridge line to the R part. The L part has a stone stair to the L gable wall leading to a granary or servants loft. Two narrow doors to the cowhouse or stable front, with a 9-pane fixed light window to the R. Blocked window to rear elevation R side, with door to L side, with small 6-pane window to L. The R part has corn barn to the L and a cowhouse or stable to the R; The corn barn has a wide door to the L, probably enlarged, with a narrow winnowing door in the opposite wall. To the R are a pair of narrow doors, with a window inserted in a former doorway to the R end. The rear elevation has a blocked door to the L end.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a vernacular agricultural range of characteristic local form, which forms part of a complete late C18 or early C19 farmstead group, together with the farmhouse.