Courtyard stable block at Mynachdy

Cylch-y-Garn

Mynachdy

Location
In an isolated rural location, forming an element of the farmstead group centred round, and c50m S of the house at Mynachdy.

History
Stable block built probably mid C19, incorporating a smithy. The agricultural ranges at Mynachdy are not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanfairynghornwy, 1841; however, the map is poorly annotated, not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded.

Exterior
U-shaped stable block, which together with an attached stone wall encloses a stable yard. The central range is single storeyed; the two wings are 2-storeyed. Rubble walls with segmentally arched openings with rubble voussoirs and dripcourse. Slate roofs of varying types. The L (W) wing has a central door flanked by a window either side, with smaller windows set under the eaves to the loft above. Modern blue slate roof to L part, older purple slate roof to R part. The rear elevation has a modern boarded door to the raking dormer door, with a modern brick flat-roofed garage to R. The central range has a chimney to the R gable end serving the former smithy, and a roof mainly of old small slates. boarded doors, and inserted narrow windows in the sequence DWDWDDW. The wing to R (E) is a 3 bay cartshed with granary over, with a lean-to the R gable end. Roof of small slates, partly grouted, with tiled gabled copings. Three wide cart openings with segmental stone arches with rubble voussoirs and dripstones. Stone staircase to R side leading to boarded granary door with the head breaking slightly above the eaves line. Two granary windows to L with modern frames, with 2 corresponding windows to the rear elevation.

Interior
The smithy, at the R (E) end of the central range, has part of a stone and brick hearth, with a vertical bellows unit to the L.

Reason for designation
Listed a good mid C19 stable block, which retains much of its original vernacular character, and which forms part of a group with the farmhouse and other buildings at Mynachdy.