Pen Bont

Cylch-y-Garn

Rhydwyn

Slightly set back from the SW side of the main road in the village of Rhydwyn.

History
Late C18 or early C19 cottage. Pen Bont is not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanrhuddlad, 1843; however, the map is poorly annotated, not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded. The plot formed part of the adjacent farm of Cae Dowtai, a small holding of over 21 acres(8.5 hectares); it is likely that the cottage was in use as accommodation for farm labourers.

Exterior
Single storey cottage abutting a 2-storey dwelling to the R (NW). Built of stone, front elevation roughcast rendered. Roof of small, old slates with tiled ridge and stone coping to L. Single gable stack to L is rendered, with dripstones and capping. Entrance elevation opens into a small enclosed garden to front, with low rendered rubble wall; central modern boarded flanked by 4-pane horned sash windows.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved small vernacular cottage, retaining its character in use of materials and in the arrangement of openings. With the adjacent Menai and Menai Bach, Pen Bont forms a good village group.