Cae Hen

Cylch-y-Garn

Rhydwyn

Located at the S side of a junction in the road c40m S of the village of Rhydwyn.

History
Late C18 or early C19 cottage, originally a cottage and cowhouse, with cottage at N end. The central doorway to the cottage was blocked and the living accommodation extended into the original cowhouse, with the new entrance via the former cowhouse door to L of cottage; new cowhouse built to S end of range in late C19. Marked as a small rectangle on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanrhuddlad, 1843. Cae Hen was owned by Edward Edmund Meyrick Esq and was a smallholding of just over 6 acres(2.4 hectares) farmed by Richard Hughes and his family.

Exterior
Single storey 2-unit cottage with brick built lean-to additions to rear (W) and R (N) end. Built of stone, roughcast rendered elevations. Roof of small old slates with brick coping. Rendered rectangular gable stacks, that to R (N) with dripstone and capping; a massive square stack denoting end of original cottage. Entrance elevation faces E, boarded door with rectangular fanlight offset to L with single window to L, 2 windows to R; all windows are 4-pane horned sashes. To the rear there are 2 similar windows to L end and a small sash window within a partially blocked doorway to the R. Lean-to kitchen addition offset to the R is brick built on boulder foundations and has a corrugated iron roof; a boarded door and fixed light in the N wall, modern top-hung casement window in the W wall. At the left end of the range is another brick built lean-to addition (privy) with corrugated iron roof and boarded door; there is a single pane casement in the N gable apex over. At the S end of the range (against the wall of the former cowhouse) is a low, rubblestone cowhouse with grouted slate roof; doorway at L end and widened doorway to R with inserted window to its L.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved small vernacular cottage, retaining its character in use of materials and in the arrangement of openings.