Pilot beacon (N)

Cylch-y-Garn

Carmel Head

Location
In an isolated rural location overlooking the coast at Carmel Head. The N beacon is sited c220m NE of the other land based beacon and the 2 are aligned with the 3rd beacon, located on the islet of West Mouse (Maen y Bugael).

Maritime

History
Early C19 pilot beacon, erected by Trinity House in the 1830s. One of a pair erected at Carmel Head, used in conjunction with a beacon on West Mouse (Maen y Bugael) and the lighthouse at the Skerries as an aid to navigation into the harbour at Holyhead.

Exterior
Tall navigation marker, c10m high and 5.5m wide; built of rubble masonry, mortared, the front 'face' once heavily limewashed. Comprises raking slab angled slightly to the rear against a raking buttress. The raking buttress has a rounded head and front face has stone capping; the front face of the raking slab is set in alignment with the other 2 beacons.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved early C19 pilot beacon or navigation marker, part of a navigational system including the lighthouse at The Skerries and other pilot beacons along the north Anglesey coast at Carmel Head.