Stable-cartshed range at Mynachdy

Cylch-y-Garn

Mynachdy

Location
In an isolated rural location, forming an element of the farmstead group centred round, and c80m S of the house at Mynachdy.

History
Probably mid C19 agricultural range including a stable and cartshed with granary over to the L, and a lower range to the R, probably working-horse stables. The agricultural ranges at Mynachdy are not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanfairynghornwy, 1841; however, the map is poorly annotated, not all the buildings are shown and none of the agricultural buildings are recorded.

Exterior
Long agricultural range with a lofted stable and cartshed to the L, and a single storey range to the R, which continues as a roofless ruin. Rubble walls; the main part with segmentally arched lintels with rubble voussoirs and dripcourse. Roof of small slates, partly grouted, with rendered tile gable copings. The block to L has a stone stair to the L gable end with a dog kennel built-in underneath. The front has a stable door to the L end with narrow window to R; wide cartshed door with narrow window to R, and narrow door to R end. Two windows to granary, set under the eaves at either end. Lean-to to rear. The single storey range to R is a narrower building, sharing the same rear wall line as the stable-cartshed, with the front elevation set back. An entrance lean-to has been added to the L front of the range, with a catslide roof; boarded door to L under raking dormer roof, window to R. To the R of the lean-to, at the R end of the roofed part of the range, is a widened doorway. To the R end of the range is a roofless building with a window opening to the front elevation and a wide (inserted) door to the R gable end.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding the condition of part of the range, as a good mid C19 stable-cartshed range, which retains much of its original vernacular character, and which forms part of a group with the farmhouse and other buildings at Mynachdy.