Brynau
31 Mayals Road

Mumbles
Mumbles
On S side of road, about 150m west of Clyne Chapel.

History
Formerly part of the Clyne Castle estate, which was developed from the 1790s onwards. Brynau probably dates from the early C19. The house was used by the agents of the Vivians in the early C20, when the interior was modernised.

Exterior
House. One storey plus attic. Brown stone front, pebble dashed rear and sides; plain tiled roofs, brick chimneys; casement glazing. Front faces garden (E). Central block of 3 gabled bays, each advanced; at attic level, casement window to each gable, central window with label. On ground floor, ogee-headed doorway to open porch with benches to sides, gothic entrance doorway; outer bays with casement windows with labels. To L, advanced block with large splayed bay window, to R, block stepped down with single casement window, and further similar block, stepped down, with casement window. Outshuts and additions to pebble-dashed rear.

Early C19 house, associated with Clyne estate, retaining much of overall form and character.