Ebenezer Chapel

Brynford
Holywell
Dolphin

Location
On the W side of the lane through Dolphin, close to where it is truncated by the A55. Set at an angle to the road and facing SE.

History
Baptist chapel dated 1841. The adjoining house appears be a later addition. Both house and chapel were disused at time of inspection.

Exterior
Single-storey chapel in simple Georgian style with 3-bay lateral-entrance facade. Rendered and lined under a slate roof with raised quoins. House adjoining to R under the same roof, rendered and with a rendered end stack. The front of the chapel is symmetrical. Central entrance with round arched head and keystone containing double planked doors and a plain tympanum. Above is a fine square datestone, slightly inset, inscribed 'Ebenezer Baptist Chapel 1841' and with a decorative motif. Tall flanking windows with round arched heads and stone sills containing multi-pane horned sashes. To the rear (visible from the front door) are 2 flat-headed 6-over-6-pane horned sash windows. The adjoining house has a small brick lean-to porch offset to the L, with a planked door into the L side and a multi-pane window to the front. To the R is a 2-light casement window under a segmental head, and a similar window above, rising to the eaves. The NE gable end has no openings, but there is a small stone lean-to with corrugated roof and end stack, possibly a former bakehouse. Doorway to front with segmental head of voussoirs and window with similar head to end.

Interior
The interior is partially derelict. Baptistery pool inside front entrance, box pews to L and R, all in poor condition. The chapel had a boarded and panelled ceiling, but the panels are now missing.

Reason for designation
Listed as a little-altered chapel of 1841, the front facade retaining its character and with a particularly fine datestone.