Coach-house at Llwyn-du

Llangain
Carmarthen
Llangain

Location
Situated just SE of the house at Llwyn-du, E of the B4312 some 1km SW of the centre of the village of Llangain.

History
Earlier C19 lofted coach-house, probably contemporary with the stable-yard, with which it shares the round arches over the windows.

Exterior
Coach-house with loft, whitewashed rubble stone, with slate hipped eaves roof. Two storeys, tall two-bay NW front with two windows above, window and coach-entry below. Windows have blank arched heads and 12-pane sashes, the coach entry has broad cambered head and double board doors. The arches and jambs are in brick. SW side wall has 2 similar windows above and one door to centre below, with similar blind arched head.

Single ground floor space with pine joists, wooden open stairs up to plastered loft with fireplace.

Reason for designation
Included as a late Georgian lofted coach-house, of group value with the adjoining stable court and country house at Llwyn-du.