Chapel house and outbuilding, Capel Abarim

Llanfachraeth
Holyhead
Llanfachraeth
Location
Set back from the W side of the A5025 towards the N end of the village of Llanfachraeth; adjacent to Abarim Chapel.

History
Mid C19 chapel house and outbuilding range, contemporary with the previous chapel on the site, erected in 1860.

Exterior
The chapel house is set at right angles to the W end of the chapel, the principal elevation facing the road to the E. A 2-storey, 3-window range with central doorway. Pebbledash rendered over rubble; slate roof with clay ridge tiles and rendered gable stacks with capping. The windows are 12-pane hornless sashes, first floor windows set directly under the eaves; modern doorway. Set at an angle to the SE corner of the chapel house is a single-storey outbuilding, probably former stables. Also built of rubble masonry with rendered elevations and slate roof with clay ridge tiles. The entrance elevation opens into the yard in front of the house, with wide boarded door to the L (E) end, 2 windows to the R and a paired light at the L (E) return. Windows are top-hung casements.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a largely unaltered traditional mid C19 house with its attached outbuilding. A coherent group with the adjacent chapel.