Barn at Penlan

Llanafanfawr
Builth Wells
Pentre Llwyn Llwyd

Located at right angles and to the NE of the house, the 2 attached by a small C20 lean-to.

Probably mid C19, a cart shed and granary added in the later C19.

Exterior
Three-bay barn facing E with cart shed and granary added to the N end. The barn is constructed of rubble stone under a corrugated iron roof with stone quoins. Central full-height entrance with planked double doors and flanking ventilation slits. To the R, the cart shed and granary is of stone under a slate roof with brick quoins. Open-fronted cart bay, with a planked door to the L leading to stairs. The granary is weather-boarded to the front with central loft hatch. C20 corrugated iron lean-to to rear partly obscuring barn. Low lean-to abutting S gable end (and backing onto the house), partly of blockwork.

Interior
The barn has a central wagon bay with low lofts to either side with boarded fronts, supporting open timber framing. The roof trusses have queen struts. There was formerly a low stone wall at the base of the rear door, so there was no through-passage. The doorway now leads into the rear lean-to. One of the planked doors is retained and there are flanking ventilation slits. Fixed to the ground in the lean-to is an iron ring, to which horses are said to have been tethered to operate a gin for threshing the corn.

Listed as an agricultural building retaining its character, and for group value with Penlan.