Abernefal

Llanafanfawr
Builth Wells
Cwmchwefru

Location
The W end of the house faces a lane which runs N into the hills, approx 5km from the B4358. It lies at the corner of a farmyard, with a partly ruined range at right angles and joined at the SE corner.

C18 farmhouse in upland location.

Exterior
Symmetrical 2-window house of one-and-a-half storeys originally facing S. Constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with stone stack to L end. Added rear outshut. Central wooden door with small light flanked by 2-light multi-pane casement windows. The openings are under shallow segmental stone heads. Two gabled half-dormers to upper storey with similar casement windows. Small light under the eaves to centre. The W end of the outshut has a 2-light casement with plain glazing under a flat head. Skylights to rear of lean-to. Gabled porch at NE corner of house with roof line parallel to house. A planked door into its N side forms the current entrance. A second planked door leads into the E end of the outshut, both protected by a late C20 canopy.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a small C18 farmhouse in an upland setting retaining its character.