Bryn Ieuau

Llanafanfawr
Builth Wells
Llanafanfawr
Location
Located at the end of a short track off the B4358, approx 0.5km NE of the church in Llanafanfawr. The front of the house faces S.

Late C18 to early C19 farmhouse with granary in rear wing. The house is said to have a priest hole.

Exterior
L-shaped house with symmetrical 2-storey 3-window front, and rear wing of one-storey and an attic. Rendered under slate roofs with rendered end stacks to main range and rear wing. The front has a central half-glazed panelled door flanked by horned 6-over-6-pane sash windows. Similar windows above, all with flat heads. The W gable end is mainly slate hung. The E gable end has a small C20 window offset to the R to the upper storey. To the R is the E side of the rear wing, which has a granary to the attic storey. It is reached by a large external stone staircase which leads to a planked door under a half-dormer. Beyond, at ground floor level, is a late C20 wooden door to the L and windows in a similar style to the centre and R. The W side of the wing has a C20 window. Rear of house not visible.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a farmhouse with late Georgian origins retaining its character, the rear granary of additional interest.