Pont Rhyd y Fferau

Llanwrtyd Wells
Builth Wells
Llanwrtyd Wells

The bridge carries the A483 over the River Irfon in the centre of Llanwrtyd Wells.

History
Road bridge built in 1853 to replace a wooden bridge which had become unsafe. The bridge gave its name (Pont Rhyd y Fferau) to the original settlement here, before the development of Llanwrtyd Wells as a spa town.

Exterior
Three-arch bridge with flat deck constructed of snecked rock-faced stone. Wide segmental arches of stone voussoirs with raised keystones. Triangular cut-waters with domed caps, which rise as narrow pilasters against parapets. String course to parapets and flat stone copings with slight chamfer. Shallow end piers at same height as parapets. Contemporary wall at right angles to SE.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved and unaltered bridge of this period, which forms the central focus of Llanwrtyd Wells, and for its historic interest.