Railway Bridge over River Irfon

Llanwrtyd Wells
Builth Wells
Llanwrtyd Wells

Location
Located at the SE corner of the Dolwen Fields and surrounded by trees. To the W of Llanwrtyd Wells Station.

History
The Central Wales Extension bill received royal assent in 1860. This section of the line, which runs from Llanwrtyd Wells into Carmarthenshire, was opened for public traffic on 8th October 1868. This bridge is one of the original structures on the Central Wales Extension railway and does not appear to have been altered.

Exterior
Single-span arched cast iron railway bridge. High segmental arch constructed from substantial jointed I-section beams with open lattice-work to the spandrels. The 2 faces are linked by round-section struts. Flat cantilevered deck; moulded cast iron deck plate supporting iron openwork parapets containing panels with diagonal cross-members. The abutments are of snecked rock-faced stone; the iron arches spring off ledges with dressed stone copings. Stone end piers to bridge with rock-faced capstones and blue brick to interior sides.

Reason for designation
Listed for its technical interest as a fine piece of engineering on the Central Wales Extension railway.