Churchyard Monument, Llanfihangel Abergwesyn

Llanwrtyd Wells
Builth Wells
Abergwesyn

Location
Located towards the centre of the graveyard to the E of the remains of the church, and surrounded by yew trees.

History
Monument to members of the Thomas family of Llwyn Madoc, Beulah, who had held the estate since the C17. Those commemorated are Henry Thomas (1808-1863) and his 25 year old son, Evan Llewelyn Thomas (d. 1864). There are monuments to other members of the family in the graveyard. The site is an ancient one, the medieval church replaced in the C19 by a new church, which was demolished in 1964.

Exterior
Monument in the form of a tall tapering Celtic cross constructed of red-brown cast concrete. The E and W faces are decorated with inter-lace work with margin drafting, with different designs to each face. The ends of the arms of the cross have similar decoration. The N and S sides of the shaft each have 3 vertical panels, the central ones bearing coats of arms (partly eroded). These include initials in relief within ropework. That to the N reads 1808 and 1863 and the initials H and T. The S inscription bears the letters E, L and T, and the dates 18(..) and 18(.)4. The cross stands on a plinth, the top surface at ground level, the S side of which is engraved with the maker's name, 'Jones, Cardiff'.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early Celtic-revival style monument, and for its historic association with an important local family. Group value with Llwyn Madoc (Treflys community).