Nant y Brain

Llanwrtyd Wells
Builth Wells
Abergwesyn

On the W side of the Llanwrtyd to Abergwesyn road and set back slightly.

History
Two adjoining houses at right angles, the earliest house facing E and probably late C18. The N gable end was altered when the later house, facing S, was added. The houses were refronted in the mid C19. There is said to be a connection between Nant y Brain and former lead mining in the area.

Exterior
Two-storey L-shaped range constructed of rubble stone under slate roofs, the fronts rendered. Each house is 3-window with stone end stacks, except for the L stack of the later house which is of blue brick. The openings of the earlier house are offset slightly to the R, whilst the later house is symmetrical. Central doorways; C20 half-glazed door to earlier house, planked door to later house. All the windows are horned 6-over-6-pane sashes with flat heads. The S gable end is rendered with a buttress to the centre and a flat headed doorway to its R containing a recessed late C20 glazed door. To the rear (W) of the earlier range is a stairlight with timber lintel and plain glazing, flanked by narrowed window openings under segmental brick heads with late C20 glazing. Skylights to roof pitch. The rear (N) of the later house has a small window to each storey towards the L. To the far L is a small corrugated lean-to. Single-storey outbuilding adjoining E gable end.

Interior
The earlier house has a central staircase hall. Dog-leg staircase to rear with plain balusters and heavy moulded handrail. The partition to the L has a cross-beam at the top with narrow chamfer and run-out stops. The hall (now kitchen) is to the L of the entrance hall. It has a single boxed-in cross-beam, whilst the fireplace is infilled. To the L of the fireplace is the second entrance. The later house at right angles (currently unoccupied) was not inspected.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a unit system house of late Georgian appearance retaining its character.