Crochendy Twrog

Maentwrog
Blaenau Ffestiniog
Tan-y-Bwlch
On S side of A487, about 250m SW of junction with B 4410.

Part of Mid C19 model farmstead of Plas Tan-y-Bwlch Estate.

Exterior
Group of agricultural buildings. Grey-brown stone, slate roofs. South elevation has central 2-storey gabled block with archway (buttress to R) to yard; 3-light mullion window above, weathercock, belcote to rear. To R, single storey block with hipped roof, modern small-pane windows. To L of entrance, 2-storey block (formerly stables with accommodation above). Rectangular chimney and louvred ventilator at ridge; upper floor windows set at eaves, two 2-light mullioned windows, and single square window with casement glazing; on ground floor, doorway with boarded stable door, and small-pane window to each side. Left return has small window in gable apex and small-pane casement at first floor level. Block at right angles to rear with small windows at eaves. Attached polygonal block (former dairy?) with steep polygonal slate roof supported on monolithic columns; structure encloses polygonal room with yellow brick walling. The yard is completed on E side by rear wall of cattle sheds, and Yr Hen Ysgubor to N (now in separate ownership). Interior of yard has cattle sheds to rear and R.

Interior
In the former stables (now pottery) the stalls partially survive with upper parts consisiting of dividers with turned balusters; similar mangers; tack room with boarded panelling and steps to upper level. Cattle sheds to rear and R of yard have broad roofs with king post trusses (some supported on monolithic pillars); stalls and enclosures with slate dividers framed in wood, heavy gates; glazed ceramic drinking troughs.

Reason for designation
Included as part of an exceptionally good group of estate model farm buildings. Group value with Yr Hen Ysgubor and the Hay Barn.