Yr Hen Ysgubor aka Barton Lodge

Maentwrog
Blaenau Ffestiniog
Tan-y-Bwlch

On S side of A487, about 250m SW of junction with B 4410, aligned with road, but at a lower level.

History
Formerly mill/workshop, water-powered by pelton wheel. Formed part of Mid C19 model farmstead of Plas Tan-y-Bwlch Estate, but probably has earlier origins.

Exterior
Brown stone with slate roof. North elevation has, from L, 2 small windows, and large doorway; to R, steps up to smaller doorway (modern box dormer in roofslope above this); at R corner, large rectangular chimney. Right return has round window in gable, bridge to doorway and window at upper level, further doorways and windows at ground level.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a good group of model farm buildings. Group value with Crochendy Twrog and the Hay Barn.