Capel Bozrah

Llaneilian
Amlwch
Penysarn

Location
At the NW end of the village of Pen-y-Sarn, the chapel is set back from the road at the head of a symmetrically laid-out group including chapel house and school room.

The chapel is dated 1861, and appears to be largely a single phase.

Exterior
Built into a slope with the entrance in the shorter front-facing elevation. Rough-cast render elevations with smooth rendered dressings; hipped slate roof. Entrance up steps with cast-iron railings with swept hand rail. Round-arched doorway with hoodmould carried on simple cornice moulding; paired vertically-panelled doors and plain overlight. Similar moulded detail to flanking tall round-arched windows (one each side) which have Y-traceried glazing bars. Inset slate above entrance records chapel name and date of construction. Return elevations each have 4 windows with similar detail including Y-tracery, and simple dressings. Moulded eaves cornice to these long elevations. Two similar windows to rear.

Interior
Central entrance opens into small lobby set within body of chapel, and with side doors opening into it. Pulpit and set fawr back onto lobby. Raking seating in 3 ranks divided by aisles, and with shorter rows at right angles to either side of set fawr. Boarded dado panelling; ceiling panelled by moulded plaster ribs, with boarding in angle panels and around centre-pieces. Simple chamfered panels and shaped finials to grained pews. Pulpit has grained inset panels, and set fawr is enclosed by turned rail.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved simple rural mid C19 chapel retaining a contemporary interior of consistent character, and forming part of a coherent group of related buildings.