School Room and Store at Capel Bozrah

Llaneilian
Amlwch
Penysarn

Location
At right angles to the chapel, forming the right hand range of a symmetrically planned group of 3 associated buildings.

History
The chapel is dated 1861, and it is probable that the schoolroom and store are contemporary with it.

Exterior
Two-storeyed, 3-window range. Roughcast render with slate roof with gable end stacks. Central door in elevation facing into chapel yard, flanked by fixed-light windows, (9-pane to left, 4-pane to right). Doorway in gable end, and wide doors in rear elevation. upper storey houses school room approached via lobby built into the sloping ground. Three 2-light mullioned and transomed windows beneath the eaves.

Ground floor store not inspected. Upper school room retains fixed cast-iron and wooden benches.

Reason for designation
Listed as an important element in the group of related buildings at Capel Bozrah, and as retaining much of its original character.