Llanfoi

Llaneilian

Llaneilian

Location
Sited along the N side of the country road running through the village of Llaneilian; located c175m WSW of the Church of St Eilian.

History
Late C18 vernacular cottage. An inscribed stone over the doorway bears the initials and date: J M P 1777. The Census Returns of 1841 records three separate dwellings, although it cannot be established which record applies to which cottage along the range. One was occupied by Elizabeth Ellis and her 2 teenage daughters, one cottage housed John Williams, miner, his wife, 4 children and one Elizabeth Jones (probably his wife's mother); the third cottage was the home to John Rowlands, weaver, his wife and 2 sons. Between the three cottages there was a total of just under 2 acres(0.809 hectares) of land, the range recorded as being owned, in the Tithe Schedule of 1848, by The Most Noble, The Marquis of Anglesey.

Exterior
A 2 storey, 2 window range with modern doorway and casement windows with slate sills; 1st floor windows in broad gabled half dormers. There is an inscribed stone over the doorway with the initials and date: J M P 1777. Single storey hipped roof bay at R (E) end, with doorway offset to L and single window to R. Single storey modern extension at far R (E) end.

Interior not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small rural C18 cottage which, notwithstanding some modernisation, retains its vernacular character and forms a group with the adjacent cottages in the row.