Courtyard walls and outbuilding to rear of Rectory

Llaneilian

Llaneilian

Location
Set back from the N side of a lane which runs E off the country road between the villages of Llaneilian and Pengorffwysfa; c550m SSE of the Church of St Eilian. The courtyard is to the rear (W) of the house.

Early C19, probably contemporary with the main part of the rectory building.

Exterior
Formed in the angle of the L-shaped plan of rectory and service wing. Walls extend W from the end of the rectory and N from the end of the service wing range to form an enclosed rectangular yard; rubble built courtyard buildings are aligned along the W wall. In the NW corner of the courtyard is a square building with a pyramidal slate roof, possibly a former privy or game larder; the single doorway has a shallow cambered head with rough stone voussoirs and above the doorway is a single window with ventilation grille. To the L (S) is a single pitch roofed outbuilding with doorway offset to the R (N) end and window with ventilation grille in the S wall. To the L of the buildings are a series of goose holes under slate slabs which extend back into the courtyard wall; entrance to the courtyard is L of the goose pens with steps down to the slab floor of the main courtyard area, the courtyard buildings set at a higher level with paved area to front. There is another entrance to the courtyard offset to the E end of the N wall; this leads out to the privy block to the N of the rectory.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Included as an integral part of the contemporary group at the Rectory.