Walls and railings at entrance opposite Grand Lodge

Llaneilian

Dulas

Location
Set along the E side of a country road leading SE from Nebo towards Traeth Dulas; adjacent to Grand lodge, located c200m SE of the Church of St Gwenllwyfo and sited at the SW entrance to the Llys Dulas estate.

History
Mid C19 entrance walls, railings and gates, probably built as part of the general reconstruction and restoration of the Llys Dulas estate between 1854 and 1856, when extensive improvements were made to the properties on the estate and many of the lodges were built. The mansion itself was redesigned and altered to the designs of Woodward for Gertrude, Dowager Lady Dinorben, second wife and widow to William Lewis, 1st Baron Dinorben; making it probably the most important Victorian mansion on the island. Grand Lodge, as the name implies, is the principal lodge which served the mansion and may have been designed by the same architect. The mansion itself became derelict and was demolished c1975.

Exterior
Quadrant curved stretches of railed walling flanking ornate gates at opposite side of road to SW entrance of Llys Dulas estate. The walling is terminated by squared, dressed stone pillars with roll chamfered angles, moulded capping and shaped finials; the central pair as gatepiers. Walls are of dressed stone with raking coping and surmounted by closely spaced railings surmounted by fleur-de-lys finials The wrought iron gates are highly ornate and embellished with a complex design of intricate scrollwork.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-detailed entrance way of railed walling, gates and gatepiers which form a group with Grand Lodge and the mirrored entrance at the opposite side of the road.