Shiloh Chapel and schoolroom

Llaneilian

Pengorffwysfa

Location
Slightly set back, within railed and walled courtyard, from the SE side of a country road leading N out of the small hamlet of Pengorffwysfa.

History
Calvinist Methodist chapel erected in 1835, remodelled and extended by the addition of a schoolroom and porch in 1890s.

Exterior
Large, gable entry rural chapel and schoolroom range. Built of rubble masonry, rendered elevations with ashlar scoring and stressed, rendered, eared architraves to openings, and quoins at front angles. Hipped slate roofs, chapel roof grouted. The chapel has a 4-window entrance elevation with central, flat-roofed, porch between outer windows. Chapel windows are large 12-pane hornless sashes; there are 3 similar windows (without architraves) along the L (NE) return. The porch has a central entrance flanked by 3-pane lights; its moulded parapet forms a shallow pediment over the entrance. The schoolroom is slightly set back from the chapel and has a central entrance flanked by 2-paned sash windows with margin panes; datestone over entrance.

Interior
The entrance to the chapel leads into a small vestibule, panelled doors flanking the set fawr lead into the body of the chapel. There are 3 ranks of raking box pews, the cental rank divided, and further pews along walls to each side of the set fawr. The set fawr, pulpit and pews all have facing recessed panels with moulded surrounds. The set fawr is rectangular with side entrances. The pulpit is of 3 bays, central bay advanced and with roll chamfered angles; side entrances raised by 6 steps. Behind the pulpit is a camber-headed recess with ornate timber surround; sides with shaped panels and shaped cornices with 'keystone' and scrolled brackets. The walls are plastered, lower half with tongue and grooved panelling, and with simple moulded cornice. The ceiling has ornate floriate light bosses. The schoolroom has similar walling, and a ceiling of 3 bays of recessed plastered panels with raking side panels; bays articulated by timber dividers on shaped corbels and each bay with ornate floriate light boss. The entrance leads into a small timber vestibule with side entrances. Schoolroom retains original bench seats.

Reason for designation
Listed as an essentially early C19 chapel, retaining good early character; the later C19 schoolroom forms part of the group.