Barn at Llwyn-celyn Farm

Shirenewton
Chepstow
Llwyn-celyn

In the yard opposite Llwyn-Celyn Farmhouse.

History
The barn is probably contemporary with the house which is dated 1705. It was added to in line probably in the C19 on the left hand side facing the house.

Exterior
The barn is built of random sandstone rubble with a pantiled roof. The first build to the right has central cart doors with plain walling on either side. To the right the wall is obscured by a later projecting range with lower roof line. Adjoining to the left in-line are immediately a second pair of cart doors and then the barn wall is hidden by a later lean-to. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
The original barn has a seven bay principal rafter roof with two tiers of butt purlins and ridgepiece all complete. The trusses to either side of the threshing floor have tie beams. The later extension barn has triangular trusses

Reason for designation
Included as a good and little altered barn probably contemporary with, and having group value with, the adjacent Llwyn-Celyn Farmhouse.