Earlswood Valley Methodist Chapel

Shirenewton
Chepstow
Earlswood

About 4km west of Shirenewton on the northern fringe of Bica Common.

History
There is said to be an inscription inside the chapel dating its construction to 1791, but see References below.

Exterior
The chapel is roughcast over stone rubble with painted stone dressings and a Welsh slate roof. It is a small rectangular two storey building with a tiny single storey wing. The entrance is in the gable end and has a plank door in an arched surround with keyed head and impost blocks. Arched window in plain surround to the gallery above; this has a 6 over 6 sash with intersecting head. Plain bargeboarded gable. There is a memorial inscription on red sandstone fixed to the left of the door, this is dated 1832. The side elevation has two arched openings with modern timber windows. The end elevation has two original arched sashes with 6 over 4 panes. The fourth elevation has a small projecting wing with a door and a 3 + 3 casement at the front and a modern window in the rear.

Interior
The interior is very plain with a panelled gallery front, pine benches and high seat. The chapel is lit by oil lamps. An inscription (not seen during resurvey) is said to record :- This Chapel was built / in the year 1791 / I have witnessed these words in print / May its light shine forever. O. Collier

Included as a good and little altered rural Methodist chapel dating probably from 1799.