NO.23 NEVILL STREET,,,,,GWENT,
23 Nevill Street

Location
Towards s end of the continuous row of historic buildings running S from the High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

History
Probably early C19 front but this house is said to date from c1770, and there has been considerablke repair and alteration in the late C20.

Exterior
Rendered and painted front with natural slate roof. Double depth central entry plan. Three storeys, three windows. Plain recessed doorway with late C20 part glazed replacement door. Flanking windows are C20 tripartite sashes with 4 over 4 panes flanked by 2 over 2. First floor windows are plain 6 over 6 pane sashes. Three over 3 pane sashes to second floor. Moulded cornice, deeper between the windows. Plain roof with rebuilt brick stack on left gable. Rear elevation not inspected.

Not inspected at resurvey, but the interior has been much reconstructed in the late C20.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a mainly early C19 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.