Newton Lodge

Shirenewton
Chepstow
Shirenewton
SW
In the centre of Shirenewton village opposite the Tredegar Arms.

History
A small house, built in 1907, in the Arts-and-Crafts style probably designed by Eric Francis of Chepstow.

Exterior
This house is built of painted rubble stone with a Welsh slate roof. It is a two storey house in the Arts-and-Crafts style. The main elevation is of three bays with the centre bay projecting forward. The windows are 2-light oak casements with ovolo mouldings and leaded lattices. The entrance is at the side. Downpipes with dated hopper heads, 1907. Two chimney stacks. The right hand side elevation has a small rear wing and is unaltered. The left hand side elevation has seen some changes with modern windows, as has the rear.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine village house in the Arts-and-Crafts style built in 1907 and probably designed by the local Chepstow architect Eric Francis