Lychgate and adjoining Churchyard Revetment Wall at the Parish Church of St Mor

Llandderfel

Llanfor

At the southern boundary of the churchyard.

History
Lychgate and churchyard revetment. Both are probably of first-half C18 date and therefore relate to the earlier, medieval church on the site.

Exterior
Gabled lychgate with rubble side walls and simple early C20 slated roof of one bay. This has chamfered purlins and pegged and chamfered oak collar trusses, that to the N (facing church) a re-used arch-braced C16 truss; plain bargeboards. The lychgate has a flight of 5 wide stone steps leading up to it and ascending half-way inside the structure. Wrought iron gates to centre, probably C18, with spear-headed railings and scrolled ends; lozenge bracing. In front of the lychgate (S side) is a cobbled section of pavement. Adjoining the lychgate to the L (W) is a rubble churchyard revetment wall standing to a height of approximately 1.8m. This curves around to the W in an arc for some 50m, defining the churchyard on this side.

Reason for designation
Listed as an C18 lychgate and revetment walls retaining good original character. Group value with other listed items at the Parish Church of Llanfor.