NO.25 NEVILL STREET,,,,,GWENT,
25 Nevill Street

Location
Towards S end of the continuous row of historic buildings running S from the High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

History
Early C19 front and character, but probably late C16 in origin though from the outside only the widely spaced windows may suggest that this is the refronting and heightening of an older house. Since the early C19 only the shopfront has been added and altered.

Exterior
Stucco fronted and painted with a natural slate roof and red brick stack. Double depth plan with entries to left. Three storeys, two windows, very widely spaced, Ground floor has a shopfront with door to left and carriage door to rear at far left. The shopfront is possibly late C19 for the frame, but C20 for the infill. Stall-riser, 4-light display window with timber mullions, thicker in the centre. Plain pilastered frame and fascia, 2-light shop door. Windows are 8 over 8 pane sashes, but the second floor ones are smaller. Paired bracketed eaves cornice, low pitch roof with stack to left gable. Rear elevation altered but has some visible rubble stonework.

Interior
Fragmentary evidence for the early origins of this house includes evidence on the ground floor for a probable jetty and there is a small amount of timber framing visible upstairs. There is a mid C18 alcove with shaped shelves and an early C19 staircase with stick balusters and a continuous mahogany handrail.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a mainly early C19 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.