Price Mausoleum at the Parish Church of St Mor

Llandderfel

Llanfor

Located prominently within the churchyard to the N of the church.

History
Built by Richard J L Price in 1887 as a mausoleum for himself and his family. The structure was apparently built from the proceeds of a winning horse named Bendigo.

Exterior
Square mausoleum approximately 4m square and 3.5m high, with pyramidal slate roof and modern verge boards. The structure is constructed of squared, snecked granite blocks on a chamfered plinth and has stepped angle buttresses to the front corners. Tall chamfered, Tudor-arched entrance to the main (S) face, of sandstone with boarded door and incised dedicatory inscription across the voussoirs: 'As to my latter end I go to seek my jubilee: I bless the good horse Bendigo who built this tomb for me: Richard John Lloyd Price 1887.' The rear (N face) has a simple intersecting tracery window of sandstone with iron grille; triangular vent louvre to the rear roof pitch.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Victorian mausoleum of unusual and interesting origins. Group value with other listed items at the Parish Church of Llanfor.