Pont Llanfor

Llandderfel

Llanfor

At the SW edge of the small village group, immediately N of the present road bridge.

History
Regional road bridge formerly carrying the old Bala road before being superseded by the present new road and bridge. The original, upstream section of the bridge is probably of C17 date; this was doubled in width on the downstream side in the late C18 or perhaps early C19.

Exterior
Two-span road bridge approximately 18m in length; of rubble construction with rubble parapets having large slatestone copings. Two segmental arches with rough-dressed voussoirs recessed below arch-rings of narrow stones in the regional manner. The upstream side has a triangular cutwater. The carriageway is slightly humped to the centre; the parapets continue eastwards for a similar distance as low walls flanking the road.

Listed as a good C17 and C18 regional road bridge.