Lychgate at the Parish Church of St Derfel

Llandderfel

Llandderfel

Facing Church Street at the western end of the churchyard.

History
Lychgate probably of first-half C18 date and restored in the late C19. The structure incorporates late medieval wall plate sections which were probably taken from the chancel.

Exterior
Large lychgate with rough-dressed slatestone side walls and slate roof; moulded bargeboards and deep verges. Six steps curve gently up into the structure from the road, the top one of stone, the remainder of cement. The E and W (entrance) sides have boarded gables above simple canted arches. Single bay roof with chamfered purlins and re-used early C16 wall plate sections. These are coved and partly moulded and have carved foliate bosses along their length. C19 wooden painted half-gates; these have 2-panel lower sections with diagonally-boarded upper sections having simple decorative ironwork.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an C18 lychgate incorporating medieval wall plate sections reused from the church. Group value with the Parish Church of St Derfel.