Glascoed
15 Church Street

Llandderfel
Bala
Llandderfel
Location
On the street-line, adjacent to the church lychgate; set back slightly behind low rubble forecourt walls.

History
Vernacular storeyed end chimney house, probably first-half C18. This was extended by one bay to the R, probably in the mid C19; some C20 cosmetic alteration.

Exterior
Storeyed village house of local rubble construction with whitened and roughcast facade; continuous slate roof with oversailing, slated verges. Squat end chimneys to the primary section, with a further end chimney to gable of the C19 extension; slate cornice bands and weather coursing. Off-centre entrance (to the R) with recessed boarded door. Flanking the entrance are C19 16-pane sashes, two to the L and one to the R; these are recessed and unhorned, and have projecting slate sills. Immediately to the L of the entrance is a narrow C20 window with fixed glazing. The primary section has 2 similar sashes to the first floor. The C19 bay to the R has a large window with modern uPVC glazing to the ground-floor R, with a further sash window under the eaves above.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an C18 vernacular storeyed house retaining good external character in a prominent location in the village centre. Group value with the lychgate and other items in the village centre.