NO.27 NEVILL STREET,,,,,GWENT,
27 Nevill Street

Location
Close to S end of the continuous row of historic buildings running S from the High Street in the centre of Abergavenny.

History
Early C19 in appearance, but altered in the later C19 and partially rebuilt in the C20. A full inspection was not available at resurvey, but it seems likely that this building, like the adjoining ones, is C16 in origin, had a jettied front and was heightened and refronted in the early C19.

Exterior
Stucco fronted and painted, possibly over some timber-framing, with long-and-short quoins, and a plain panel at first floor level, natural slate roof with red brick stack. Double depth plan with entry to left. Three storeys, three windows. Late C19 shopfront with house entrance to left. Shopfront with 3-light display windows on either side of central door, pilasters support cornice and fascia. Late C20 house 6-panel door with 3-light transom over. First floor windows are 3 + 3 pane casements with marginal glazing flanking a narrow 3-pane window. Second floor has 4 over 8 pane sashes flanking 2 over 4 pane. Eaves on paired brackets, low pitch roof with stack to right gable, the left gable has been reconstructed and the stack, seen in old photographs, has been removed. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
Only the ground floor shop was available and this suggested that the building was earlier than the C19 in origin.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a mainly early C19 house retaining good character, which is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.