Royal British Legion
10 Nevill Street

Location
N part of a group of historic buildings between St John's Lane and St John's Square in the centre of Abergavenny.

History
Formed from a pair of probably late C18 or early C19 houses which were amalgamated into a club premises in 1920. It is reputed to be partly C17 in origin behind the changes of c1795. It was for some time the Dragon's Head PH which closed in 1857. The building was altered again in the 1960s.

Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior
The interior has been greatly altered on the ground floor in its C20 conversion to club premises. C20 staircase and the upper floors have been converted to flats. It has also been run-together with No. 12 adjoining.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a probably late C18 or early C19 house which, despite alteration, has good character and is a part of the most complete street of historic architecture in Abergavenny.