Islwyn (formerly known as Ty Isa)

Llandderfel
Bala
Llandderfel
Set back behind a low-walled, grassed forecourt, adjoining the chapel at right-angles to the L.

History
Late C19 manse built in 1886 to serve the adjoining, contemporary Calvinistic Methodist chapel. Originally called Ty Isa, according to an inscribed plaque above the entrance.

Exterior
Two-storey late Victorian manse. Of uncoursed slatestone with red brick quoining to the openings; medium-steep slate roof with brick end chimneys having ceramic pots. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with central entrance; modern glazed door with rectangular glazed overlight. Above this is an inset slate dedication plaque with brick frame; Welsh inscription with date 1886 and 'Ty Isa, Llandderfel'. Original 4-pane sashes with projecting stone sills.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late C19 manse retaining good original character as part of a village chapel and manse group. Group value with the chapel and Chapel Row terrace.