Former Chapel and Manse at Cefn-ddwysarn

Llandderfel
Bala
Cefn-ddwysarn
Se back slightly from the main road to the SE.

Second-quarter or mid C19 chapel and manse group.

Exterior
Chapel and manse in line, of slatestone rubble construction with rendered NW (rear) elevation and SW gable; continuous slate roof with skylights to the manse section, one to the front and 2 to the rear. Later C19 red brick end chimneys to the manse, with simple cornicing. The chapel has a central entrance with recessed boarded and framed door. Flanking this are 12-pane unhorned sash windows with projecting slate sills and plain rendered architraves. The manse section has similar, though smaller paired entrances to the centre, with windows to the ground and first floor at R and L. That to the ground-floor L is a small-paned sash, as before, whilst the remainder are later 4-pane sashes; those to the upper floor break the eaves and are contained within gabled dormers with plain bargeboards. The rear elevation has the same window arrangement as the facade, though reversed. A small additional plain-glazed light appears to the L of the 12-pane sash in the manse section.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid C19 vernacular chapel and manse group of simple functional design, retaining good original external character.