Ty Groes

Llandderfel
Bala
Cefn-ddwysarn
Located on the corner of the main road with the lane leading to Llandderfel village.

History
Mid Victorian house dated 1863 and originally called Glan Aber, as appears on a dedication plaque on the facade.

Exterior
Two-storeyed, 3 window house with rear wing giving L-plan. Render over rubble and brick with slate roof; plain rendered end chimneys with simple capping. Three-bay facade with rusticated quoining and original 16-pane unhorned sash windows, 3 to the upper floor and 2 to the ground. The latter flank an off-centre entrance with unusual double-gabled porch. This is of timber with punched decoration below simply-moulded bargeboards with finials. Below the L gable is panelled, with a narrow panelled central section between the gables. The right-hand side is open and leads to the front door, within the porch, of Victorian 4-panel type. Above the porch is an inset decorative slate plaque inscribed: '1863: Glan Aber.' The SW (side) elevation has an entrance with gabled porch canopy to the right-hand (rear) wing, with C19 8-pane sashes to both floors at R; plain-glazed and 4-pane C19 sash to L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a dated mid Victorian house of unusual character, retaining original detail and including individualistic double-gabled porch, curiously breaking the symmetry implied by the fenestration.