Refail Isaf including adjoining Pig Sty

Llandderfel
Bala
Llanfor
Located at the junction of the Llandderfel road and the A 494 approximately 1km N of Llanfor.

History
Linear farmstead comprising house with in-line cowhouse; probably of second-half C18 origin, with the cowhouse being an addition to the pre-existing cottage; late C19 alterations, including dormers and chimneys.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey, 2-unit former farmhouse with flush adjoining byre and pig sty at right-angles to the front. Of whitened rubble construction, the primary house section with boulder foundations; continuous slate roof with end chimneys to the dwelling, that to the R of rubble, that to the L a Victorian brick rebuild. Near-centre entrance with C20 boarded door and narrow rectangular overlight. Flanking this are single late C19 6-pane (unhorned) sashes, recessed and with projecting sills. Those to the upper floor break the eaves and are contained within gabled dormers with simple bargeboards. The adjoining byre section (to the L) has 3 entrances to the front with boarded doors. The rear is roughcast and has a (probably contemporary) catslide outshut to the L of the cottage, raised in the 1970s; modern windows and an entrance to the R return. Similar 6-pane casement to the main block, at R, with a boarded entrance beyond; this with exposed timber lintel. A C20 wooden and corrugated iron garage addition adjoins to the R, stepped-down from the main facade. Adjoining at right-angles to the front, on the L (E) side, is a simple C19 rubble pig sty with slated roof and tiled ridge; opening to the front. Adjoining this flush to the W, and running a short distance parallel with the road, is a low rubble forecourt wall.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an C18 linear farmstead combining house with in-line cowhouse, retaining good original external character in a prominent road-side location.