Game Larder at Rhiwlas

Llandderfel

Rhiwlas

Located a short distance to the NE of Rhiwlas Hall, on the NE side of the Rhiwlas service lane.

History
Second-quarter or mid C19 game store built to serve the neighbouring Rhiwlas Hall; extended later C19. Various wooden transmullioned windows have been incorporated, which may have been re-used from the earlier Rhiwlas Hall.

Exterior
Estate game store; of L-plan and consisting of a large square, storeyed larder block, with long adjoining single-storey range. Rubble construction with slate roofs, that to the larder block pyramidal and with surmounting metal louvre and lead flashings. This section has 5 tiers of small square vents to the rear and sides, with 3 tiers to the front; these with C19 cast iron grilles. The front has a large central entrance with boarded double doors and pegged frame; flanking 3-light wooden transmullioned windows, slate lintels and sills. The adjoining range is set back from the front and flush to the rear. This has similar vents to the left (primary) section, with a central boarded door and 2 flanking windows to each side, as before. Beyond a masonry break is a further bay with single cross-window. To the R of this are 2 further boarded doors, that to the far R with a window to its L and that to the L with blocked flanking windows; chamfered door frames. The rear elevation has a central entrance (to the single additional bay) with squat flanking brick chimneys (reduced); 2 tin vent louvres to the later section.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an unusual C19 game store range in the context of a large shooting estate.