Agricultural Range at Garth-lwyd

Llandderfel

Garth-lwyd

On the corner of the lane opposite Garth-lwyd; set with its N gable end into a slope.

History
Early C19 carthouse and stable block with granary loft above; the building probably originated in the C17 or C18 as a stable block. Late C19 addition to the lower end.

Exterior
Rectangular cart and stable block of local rubble construction; corrugated asbestos roof to the left-hand section and slated roof with tiled ridge to the R section. The road-facing side has a wide cart entrance with boarded doors to the L and a boarded stable entrance to the R, both with expressed timber lintels. Between the two is a boarded window with C20 brick sides. Two-light open window above the cart entrance. The upper (N) gable end has an upper entrance with boarded door and pegged frame, the approach via a sloped path with rubble revetment parapet. At the lower (S) end is a single-storey addition of orange brick with slate roof; boarded door to the L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as an early C19 cart and stable block with probable C17 or C18 origins and as part of a group with Garth-lwyd.