Gates, Gatepiers and Screen Walls at Pale Hall

Llandderfel

Llandderfel
SW
Fronting the road in an arc at the entrance to the former principal drive to Pale Hall.

History
Sequence of gates, gatepiers and screen walls built c1870 as part of the original design for Pale Hall, S Pountney Smith, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior
Gates, gatepiers and entrance screen. The walls and piers are of uncoursed sandstone ashlar blocks with chamfered copings. The ensemble consists of two pairs of squat octagonal piers flanking a wide central entrance and narrower outer pedestrian entrances. Screen walls adjoin to R and L and curve out in a concave arc in three sloped-up stages, before terminating in similar piers. Geometric ball finials on sloped collars. The gates are wooden with simple arcading in 2 tiers and with end finials; the pedestrian gates are fragmentary, that to the R now with only the frame surviving.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good sequence of gates, gatepiers and screen walls built c1870 as part of the original design for Pale Hall S. Pountney Smith, architect of Shrewsbury. Group value with Ty Bryn (the adjacent lodge).